Department of Orthopedics

UG Course

Goal:

 1) At the end of the course, the student shall be able to:

2) Diagnose and manage common orthopedic elements in routine outdoor patient departmental services.

3) To efficiency serve as orthopedics team member in emergency trauma unit.

Objective:

1) To learn principles of diagnosis and management of common orthopedic elements such as.

a) Metabolic bone disease

b) Infections (osteomyelitis)

c) Neoplasia

d) Traumatic disorders.

2) Appropriate application of emergency treatment in trauma centre such as splinting, plaster immobilization.

3) Identifying congenital complex skeletal anomalies and appropriate referral centre.

PG Course

Goal:

1) At the end of the Third year of M.S. Orthopedics course, the student should be able to:

2) To Practice orthopedics efficiently and effectively backed by sound surgical skills and scientific knowledge.

3) To develop communication skill which will ensure effective and correct communication with patient, seniors and colleagues.

Objective: 

1) To learn principles of efficiently managing routine orthopaedic emergencies and Trauma.

2) To embibe surgical skills.

3) To efficiently manage routine orthopaedic surgeries independently and assigning complex advanced orthopedic surgeries.

4) To develop a keen interest in continuous medical education for advancement of surgical skills in his future professional life.

Skills:
At the end of the course, the student should be able to:

1) Detect sprains and deliver first aid measures for common fractures and sprains and manage uncomplicated fractures of clavicle, Colles's, forearm, phallanges etc.

2) Techniques of splinting, plaster, immobilization etc.

3) Management of common bone infections, learn indications for sequestration, amputations and corrective measures for bone deformities.

Aspects of rehabilitation for Polio, Cerebral Palsy and Amputation.

Teaching Staff:

Orthopaedics:

Unit : I

S.N.

Name of Teachers

Designation

1

Dr. Yeshwant J. Mahale

Prof.& HOD

2

Dr. Yogesh S. Zadbuke

Professor

3

Dr. Amit  P. Chaudhari

Assistant  Professor

4

Dr. Ganesh  R. Khairnar

Senior Resident

5

Dr. Amit  C. Patil

Junior Resident

6

Dr. Rohit R. Singh

Junior Resident

7

Dr. Thote Shrinidhi A.

Junior Resident

8

Dr. Pawar Ajay V.

Junior Resident

 

 

Unit : II

 

S.N.

Name of Teachers

Designation

1

Dr. Shailendra R. Patil

Professor

2

Dr. Nandkishor  B. Goyal

Professor

3

Dr. Nilesh M. Loya

Assistant  Professor

4

Dr. Deepak D. Patil

Assistant  Professor

5

Dr. Ansari Mohamed Aslam M.

Senior Resident

6

Dr. Chinmay R. Salunkhe

Senior Resident

7

Dr. Akshay  M. Yemnurwar

Junior Resident

8

Dr. Sandesh  S. Kurle

Junior Resident

9

Dr. Rokade Aishwarya S.

Junior Resident

10

Dr. Singh Vipin A.

Junior Resident